PRIVACY

INFORMATION ABOUT US

This cookies, privacy and data policy (the “Privacy and Cookies Policy”) tells you about how UTB Events Ltd t/a Junction 2 collects, manages, uses and stores information about you which you provide in connection with any of our apps, websites, products or services (collectively the “Platforms”). Please note that this Privacy and Cookies Policy should be read in conjunction with the privacy and cookies policy of any applicable third-party service (“TSP”), such as Apple, Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter.

We take your privacy very seriously and are committed to protecting and respecting it.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy (together with the documents referred to on it and the terms of website use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us on the Platforms. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Legislation (2018), the data controller is UTB Events LTD, Unit A, 24-30 Assembly Passage, London E1 4UT

 

We will only collect and process information about you in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy. By installing, accessing, registering to or otherwise using the Platforms, you give your explicit and informed consent to such processing. If you do not agree with this Privacy and Cookies Policy, please do not install, access, register to or use the Platforms.

1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We know how important your privacy is to you, and it’s important to us that you feel safe and secure on our site and other services. We want to make sure that you have the very best experience of the Platforms and so we may sometimes ask you for certain information and you may send personal data to us. We may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information that you provide when you sign up to the Platforms, such as your name, username, password, age, address, email address, sex/gender, and mobile number. Some of this information, for example, your name and username, is listed publicly on the Platforms. We may also ask you for information when you purchase products (“Products”) from the Platforms, register for our mailing list, access our chat forum and when you report a problem with the Platform.
  2. By accessing the Platforms (in particular our apps) through a TSP depending on your specific privacy settings with that TSP, we may be able to access certain information from your account or the information given by you to the TSP. You are advised to review your privacy policy settings with any TSP and any cookies and privacy policies of any TSPS including those at http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/,and https://twitter.com/privacy.
  3. Information about you such as your name, address and contact details when you enter a competition or prize-draw we may choose to operate.
  4. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  5. We or our agents on our behalf may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  6. Details of any transactions you carry out through our site and services and of the fulfilment of your orders (“Orders”).
  7. Details of your visits to our Platforms including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  8. We may also record which parts of the Platforms you use and your user patterns. This information will be kept securely in accordance with an internal security policy and may be used:

2. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

Cookies/beacons are small text files that are placed on your computer/mobile device by websites/apps that you visit. They are widely used to make websites/apps work, or work more efficiently, as well as provide information to the owners of the websites/apps.

We use analytics to collect and store anonymous statistical data about our users’ use of the Platforms. One of the cookies we use is essential for parts of the Platforms to operate and has already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from accessing our Platforms, but parts of the Platforms may not work.

We may also collect information about your computer, mobile phone (or other portable or static device used to access our site/services) and your visit to our Platforms, including where available your IP address, operating system, session ID, login, screen name and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our partners and, if necessary, our advertisers.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file and/or similar tools which are stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive to report back anonymous data to us. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

Our website uses the following cookies:

  1. 1.   Session cookies

These remember what you have put in your basket and enable you to use the checkout to make your purchase on our site and services. Without these essential session cookies, we would not be able to provide you with the ability to make the purchase on our site. Session cookies are not used to gather information to advertise products or services to you.

  1. 2.   Google Analytics (_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz)

This web analytics service provided by Google Inc helps us to analyse how users use our site. It counts the number of visitors and tells us things about their behaviour overall, such as typical length of stay on our site or the average number of pages a user views.

This information generated by the cookie about your use of our site will be transmitted to and stored by Google on their servers. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our site, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity.

Generally, cookies may be used to enable us:

Some third-party cookies are set by services that appear on our site. They are set by the operators of that service and are not in our control. They are set by Twitter, Facebook, YouTube, Google+ and other third-party services and relate to the ability of users to share content on our site.

By continuing to use our Platforms you give your pre-informed consent to us using cookies (and other similar tools) on your visit. If you subsequently wish to revoke this consent, you may do so by deleting the cookies (and similar tools) via your browser tools settings or deleting the app.

If you want to learn more about cookies you can do so at www.allaboutcookies.org

Please note: You use the Platforms at entirely your own risk. It is a known risk of internet usage that people are not necessarily who they say they are. People may provide information or behave in a way that is unreliable, misleading, unlawful or illegal. We have no way of telling if statements made by other users are true. This is a decision that can only be made at your discretion and the exercise of some degree of caution is recommended. By using the Platforms, you accept that this is the case and accept the risk associated with it. Users must take particular care in relation to the disclosure of their own personal information.

3. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will endeavour to take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted our Platforms; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  1. To ensure that content from the Platforms is presented in the most effective manner for you.
  2. To provide you with information on the Platform, Products or other services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  3. To notify you about changes to our services.
  4. For our statistical or survey purposes to improve our site and communicate our services to you.
  5. To prevent or detect fraud or abuses of the Platforms and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.
  6. If you consent, to notify you by email of our Platforms, Products, promotions, competitions and special offers that may be of interest to you. You may use your account settings to unsubscribe from notifications.
  7. To create non-personally identifiable reports on the user interaction with the Platforms.
  8. To send you information about other services or to market to you.

5. FACEBOOK

Some of our Platforms may use services provided by Facebook. Those services may include support to allow the invite of friends who also use the Platforms. More information about this can be here: http://www.facebook.com/legal/terms.

6. Twitter

Some of our Platforms may use services provided by Twitter. Those services may include support to allow followers to also use the Platforms. More information about this can be here: https://twitter.com/tos.

7. Ad Serving Technology

We may employ third party ad serving technologies (for example Flurry, AdMob, iAd, AdColony) that use precise methods to collect information as a result of ad serving through Platforms. Third parties may collect and use data for this purpose including software, applications, hardware, browser information, internet and on-line usage information and in-game information. The aforementioned data may be used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy and the Privacy and Cookies Policy of the company providing the ad serving technologies. You recognise and accept that the advertising companies who deliver ads for us may combine the information collected with other information they have independently collected from other services or products. These companies collect and use information under their own cookies and privacy policies. Although we take commercially reasonable steps to instruct such advertising companies to comply with the terms and conditions of this Privacy and Cookies Policy, we do not have access to or control of third-party technologies.

8. HOW YOU CAN REMOVE, UPDATE OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION INCLUDING UNSUBSCRIBING FROM OUR NEWSLETTER

When you enter your email address into the newsletter icon and click the icon, you will be given the opportunity to enter a form and provide us with your details for us to contact you. We will then send you an email for you to confirm your subscription to the newsletter. If you wish to update, correct or delete your details or unsubscribe from our newsletter you can do so following the relevant icons and links displayed in our email to you.

If you wish us to delete your details from our records entirely, you will need to contact us at info@londonwarehouseevents.co.uk as we will need to do this manually for you.

9. MINORS

If you are under the age of 16 years and don’t understand this Privacy and Cookies Policy please ask a parent or guardian to explain them to you. In any case you must be 13 years or over in order to use our Platforms. We do not knowingly collect personal information from people under the age of 16. If we learn that a person under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information as soon as possible. You should not share any personal information with us if you are a Minor (the age of Minors is determined by local laws where you reside).

10. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Privacy and Cookies Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

11. LINKS

This Privacy and Cookies Policy applies only to information collected by us on our Platforms. The Platforms may contain links to other websites and applications. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy and cookies policies of such other websites and applications and we would advise you to read the privacy and cookies policy of other websites and applications that collects your personal information.

12. CONTACT

If you have any concerns or any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy and Cookies Policy, the practices of our Platforms or your dealings with our Platforms you can contact us by emailing info@junction2.london

On May 25th 2018, new Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) came into force. We want you to know we have updated our Privacy Statement to accommodate the new regulations, and to understand how AMAAD platforms/brands (LWE, Junction 2, COGO, Music Matters) use Personal Information. Please see our compliance information below.

 

 

GDPR COMPLIANCE INFO

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which we will process the personally identifying information (‘Personal Data’) that we collect and receive from and about users of our websites (www.lwe.eventswww.junction2.londonwww.junction2.london), (together “the Sites”) and customers who purchase tickets for our events, attend our events,  subscribe to our newsletters and follow our social media channels.

Our privacy commitments

 

EVENT ATTENDEES / NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIBERS

Data Collection

We collect the following Personal data from or about you as an event attendee and/or our newsletter subscriber:

Data Uses

We use your Personal Data:

 

Cookies

We use cookies (small text files which are transferred to your browser by the Sites to identify data traffic patterns, personalise contents and support security. The cookies we use are described in more detail in our cookie statement. They do not provide any information which might disclose the identity of a specific person, but they may potentially identify your computer, your browser and your internet settings. You may change the storing of cookies in your browser settings at any time by selecting the function “accept no cookies”. However, disabling essential cookies may result in you no longer be able to use the entire functionality of the Sites.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) also places cookies on your computer, to enable Google to provide us with activity reports relating to the Sites. Google uses this data only to provide us with information on how users use the Sites and does not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. The information generated by Google cookies about your use of the platform (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. You may refuse these cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser or by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Data Sharing

AMAAD will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate the Sites, provide our services to you and administer your account.   

 

EVENT GUESTS

Data Collection

Personal Data received directly from you or indirectly through a person known to you, your name and email address. The legal basis for the collection and processing of this data is to offer you guest list ticket to our event requested by you or by a person known to you who provided your data to us.

Data Uses

To contact you about our event that you are attending (for example with details on key event info/your guest tickets and your attendance).


Data Sharing

AMAAD will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate the Sites, provide our services to you and administer your account.   

 

SOCIAL MEDIA FOLLOWERS

Data Collection

We receive the following Personal Data about you if you follow one of our social media accounts: Your account name, gender, general interests, location, age. Our legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest in providing social media and marketing content that is of interest to our followers on social media.

Data Uses

We use this Personal Data:

Data Sharing

AMAAD will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate the Sites, provide our services to you and administer your account.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA

WEBSITE VISITORS

Data Collection

We collect the following Personal Data about you if you visit one of our Sites: site referrals, browsing pattern, browser type, location, general interests, gender, age. The data transmitted from your browser includes your IP address, the date and time of the visit the pages accessed, the access status/ HTTP status code, your browser, your operating system and interface, as well as the language and version of the browser software. The legal basis for collecting and processing this personal data is our legitimate interest in operating the Sites, providing you with access to the pages you wish to access, understanding the interests of our potential customers and providing you with relevant information about our services.  

Data Uses

We use this Personal Data:

For more information please see our Cookie Statement.

Data Sharing

AMAAD will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate the Sites, provide our services to you and administer your account or otherwise as required or permitted by law.   

 

DATA PROCESSORS

We use third party processors to collect, export, process and store Personal Data on our behalf. The processors we use currently are the following:

Ticket Sellers: We work with many ticketing platforms and they are likely to vary on event basis. We regularly use:

Ticket Tannoy, https://tt.tickettannoy.com/gdpr

Resident Advisor, https://www.residentadvisor.net/privacy

Ticketarena, https://www.ticketarena.co.uk/help/privacy-policy

Ticketweb, https://help.ticketweb.co.uk/privacy-policy/

See Tickets, https://www.seetickets.com/content/data-protection

Festicket, https://www.festicket.com/privacy-and-cookies/

Dice, https://dice.fm/privacy_policy.html

Skiddle, https://www.skiddle.com/terms/privacy.php

AXS, https://www.axs.com/uk/about-privacy-policy.html

 

 

Data Security

 

Duration of Storage

We will maintain records of your Personal Data for as long as:

 

Your Rights in Relation to Personal Data

 

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We will update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect changes in our business. All such changes will be posted to the Sites and if we consider it to be appropriate, we will notify subscribers of any material changes by e-mail.

  

CONTACTING US

AMAAD is the Data Controller in respect of any Personal Data that you submit to us or that we collect from or about you. We are a limited company registered in England and Wales (registered no. 0881 7956) with registered offices at Unit A, 24-30 Assembly Passage, London E1 4UT.

If you would like to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries or complaints in relation to this Privacy Notice, or our Sites, our contact email is info@junction2.london

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

Please click on the links below to find out more about the GDPR Regulations: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

Click here to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.